Box Scores

Softball

May 16

Munising 0 Superior Central 15 F/3 Munising 12 Superior Central 27 F/4

Tennis

May 16

Munising 1 Westwood 7 Local winner: No. 1 Doubles – C. Kienitz/K. Nebel (MUN) def. M. Ford/N. Salzwedel (WES)

Boys Track

May 12

Under the Lights Invitational – Munising 1. Pickford 68 2. Munising 53 3. Bark River-Harris 32 4. Manistique

29 5. Newberry 27 T6. Rapid River 26

T6. Stephenson 26 8. Paradise 9 T9. Superior Central 1 T9. Brimley DNS: Mid Pen, Big Bay de Noc, Rudyard, Cedarville-DeTour Winner and local scorers: 300m Hurdles:

1. D. Kozisek (PIC) 42.24 3. J. Kelley (MUN) 43.52, 4. K. Nebel (MUN)

44.95; 4×800 Relay: 1. Manistique

8:57.31 3. Munising (D. Goss, N. Connaughton, K. Nebel, T. Nolan)

9:23.23; 110 Hurdles: 1. D. Kozisek (PIC) 15.36, 4. J. Kelley (MUN) 18.15,

5. L. Swetich (SC) 18.33; 100m Dash: 1. M. Peramaki (MUN) 11.29; 3. J. Peramaki 11.72 4×200 Relay: 1. Bark River-Harris 1:34.75 1600m Run: 1. H. Hagen (PIC) 4:54 3. D. Goss (MUN)

5:00; 4×100 Relay: 1. Bark River-Harris 45.45 2. Munising (K. Nebel, R. Cotey, J. Kelley, M. Peramaki) 46.32; 400m Dash: 1. V. Martin (BRH) 54.04;

800m Run: H. Hagen (PIC) 2:12; 200m Dash: 1. M. Peramaki (MUN) 22.97; 3200m Run: 1. H. Hagen (PIC) 11:03 2. D. Goss (MUN) 11:04; 4×400 Relay: 1. Munising (K. Nebel, J. Kelley, J. Peramaki, M. Peramaki) 3:37.15; Discus: 1. S. Mills Paradise 139’ 11”; Shot Put: 1. B. Altoft (PIC) 42’ 3” 4. R. Murk 38’; Pole Vault: 1. S. Coldren (STE) 12” 3. J. Peramaki (MUN) 11’

6”; High Jump: 1. J. Anderson (PIC) 5’

8”; Long Jump: 1. J. Peramaki 19’ 5.75” May 17 MHSAA Regional – Rapid River 1. Rapid River 66 2. Engadine 37 3. Superior Central 35 4. Holy Name 16

5. Republic Michigamme 10 6. Big Bay de Noc 4 7. Mid Pen 2 Winners and local U.P. Finals Qualifiers:

4×800 Relay: 1. Rapid River 10:49.18;

110 Hurdles: 1. T. Cavanaugh (RR) 17.60

2. L. Swetich (SC) 18.43; 100m Dash: 1. L. Swetich (SC) 12.28 2. W. Kulik (SC) 12.63; 4×200 Relay: 1. Rapid River 1:43.63 2. Superior Central (CJ Adams, L. Frusti, E. Penney, W. Kulik)

1:50.69; 1600m Run: 1. J. Carlson (HN)

5:02.21; 4×100 Relay: 1. Rapid River

48.97; 400m Dash: 1. W. Kulik (SC)

59.90; 300 Hurdles: 1. C. Spieles (ENG)

52.19 3. L. Frusti (SC) 53.58; 800m Run: 1. M. Rexford (HN) 2:19.27 4. C. Ozoga (SC) 2:21.94; 200m Dash: 1. L. Swetich (SC) 25.27; 3200m Run: 1. D. Krenek (ENG) 11:23; 4×400 Relay: 1. Rapid River 3:52.90 2. Superior Central (C. Kulik, E. Penney, J. McDougall, C. Ozoga) 4:56.78; High Jump: 1. Ian Sundling (RR) 5’ 6”; Pole Vault: 1. T. Cavanaugh (RR) 11’ 6”; Long Jump: 1. I. Sundling (RR) 19’ 1”, 2. L. Swetich (SC) 17’ 9”; Shot Put: 1. K. Goldi (RR)

40’ 3”; Discus: 1. D. Clark (ENG) 120’ 8”

Girls Track

May 12

Under the Lights Invitational – Munising

1. Bark River-Harris 61 2. Stephenson

51 3. Munising 41 4. Manistique 37 5.

Brimley 28 6. Newberry 22 7. Pickford

20 8. Cedarville-DeTour 5 9. Big Bay de Noc 3 10. Rudyard 2 T11. Mid Pen

1 T11. Rapid River 1 DNS: Superior Central, Paradise Winner and local scorers: 300m Hurdles: 1. A. Tremblay (BRI) 50.89 3. D. Behning (MUN) 53.01; 4×800 Relay: 1. Stephenson 10:51 4. Munising (H. Cota, O. Cotey, K. Mattson, M.

Brisson) 11:04.82; 100 Hurdles: 1. H.

Conklin (BRH) 18.07 3. D. Behning (MUN) 18.44, 5. H. Graves (MUN)

18.73; 100m Dash: 1. M. Ives (BRH)

13.2 2. S. Smith (MUN) 13.51; 4×200 Relay: 1. Bark River-Harris 1:52.39 4.

Munising (B. Corcoran, K. Mattson, D. Behning, A. Goss) 2:02.93; 1600m Run: T. Schriber (PIC) 5:30.53 3. M.

Brisson (MUN) 5:55.38; 4×100 Relay:

1. Stephenson 55.63 3. Munising (C.

Britton, S. Smith, H. Graves, D.

Behning) 58.17; 400m Dash: 1. J. Olson (BRH) 1:04.27 2. A. Goss 1:04.85; 800m Run: 1. T. Schrieber (PIC) 2:35;

200m Dash: 1. M. Ives (BRH) 27.65 2. S. Smith (MUN) 28.03, 4. A. Goss (MUN) 29.13; 3200m Run: 1. K. Clark (NEW) 12:28; 4×400 Relay: 1. Bark River-Harris 4:28.34, 2. Munising (K.

Mattson, O. Cotey, A. Goss, S. Smith)

4:31.55; Discus: D. Lund (MAN) 97’

10”; Shot Put: D. Lund (MAN) 34’ 2”; Pole Vault: 1. S. Smart (BRI) 8’ 0” 4. T.

Salo (MUN) 6’ 0”; High Jump: 1. L.

Zawada 4’ 8” T2. C. Thill (BBdN) 4’

6”; Long Jump: 1. S. Labs (STE) 15’

1.25” May 17

MHSAA Regional – Rapid River 1. Engadine 65 2. Superior Central 38 3. Rapid River 32 4. Big Bay de Noc 15

5. Mid Pen 11 6. Republic Michigamme

10 7. Holy Name 2 Winner and local U.P. Finals qualifiers:

4×800 Relay: 1. Engadine 12.35; 100 Hurdles: 1. C. Oven (ENG) 19.48; 100m Dash: 1. B. Briggs (ENG) 13.86, 2. H.

Vaverka (SC) 15.35, 3. A. Hancock (SC) 15.36, 4. J. Perron (SC) 16.30; 4×200 Relay: 1. Rapid River 2:01.16;

1600m Run: 1. A. Loebach (ENG)

6:43.45, 4. C. Porter (SC) 7:12.79; 4×100 Relay: 1. Engadine 58.08; 400m Dash: 1. C. Thill (BBdN) 1:08.52; 300 Hurdles: 1. M. Begovac (SC) 54.10; 800m Run: 1. A. Loebach (ENG) 2:53.7

3. K. McDonnald (SC) 2:56.16; 200m Dash: 1. B.Briggs (ENG) 29.12, 3. H.

Vaverka (SC) 32.83; 3200m Run: 1.

L. French (ENG) 14:35; 4×400 Relay:

1. Rapid River 4:53.24 2. Superior Central (R. Allender, M. Begovac, K. McDonnald, H. Vaverka) 5:01.87; High Jump: 1. C. Thill (BBdN) 4’ 6”; Long Jump: 1. R. Moore (SC) 13’ 2”

2. M. Begovac (SC) 12’ 6” 3. J. Perron (SC) 12’ 5”; Pole Vault” 1. C. Smith (RR) 5’ 6”; Shot Put: 1. R. Moore (SC)

29’ 6”; Discus: 1. H. Brunngraeber (MP) 92’ 6”

Boys Golf

May 15

Boy’s Ryder Cup – Manistique Scores combined from three sets of two golfers 1. Mid Pen 253 2. Manistique 258. 3. Munising 261 4. Big Bay de Noc 271 5. Stephenson 296 6. Bark River-Harris 306

7. Gwinn 379 NS. Hannahville (108 for single pairing) Local golfers: Ha. Rockhill/C. Deatsman

79, C. Lincoln/Hu. Rockhill 88, J. Ake/C. Trzeciak 94, C. Kienitz/T. Savola 87 May 16

Munising Invite – Pictured Rocks Golf Course 1. Marquette 333 2. Munising 359 3. Big Bay de Noc 391 4. Bark River-Harris 400

5. Manistique 401 Top 10 finishers: 1. A. Heikkila (MQT)

80 2. J. Moore (MQT) 81 3. B. Labelle (MQT) 84 4. Ha. Rockhill (MUN) 85 5. B. Belkowski (MQT) 85 6. C. Stade (MQT) 86 7. C. Rector (MQT) 88 8. C. Lincoln (MUN) 90 9. Hu. Rockhill

(MUN) 92 10. T. Savola (MUN) 92
Girls Golf

May 16

Munising Invite – Pictured Rocks Golf Course 1. Marquette 441 2. Big Bay de Noc 478

3. Manistique 484 4. Bark River Harris

505 5. Munising 548 Top 10 finishers: 1. M. Green (MAN)

100 2. N. Cunningham (MAN) 103 3. A. Saunders (MQT) 105 4. H. Schetter (MQT) 106 5. E. Boney (BRH) 110 6. M. Peterson (BBdN) 112 7. L. Smith (MQT)

114 8. E. Nedeau (BBdN) 115 9. A. McDonough (BRH) 115 10. D. Rhoades (MQT) 116

Adult Golf

Men’s Majors

Pictured Rocks Golf Course

1. Pats Foods 73

2. Northern Energy Solutions 70.5

3. Pictured Rocks Real Estate 66.5

4. Case Family Farm 61.5

5. Mazzali Insurance 60

6. Bear Trap 55.5

7. Monumental Sales 54

8. Barge Inn 54

9. Hiawatha Telephone 50

10. Embers Credit Union 50

11. Hiawatha Rentals 46

12. Jamadots 46

13. Horseshoe Falls 44.5

14. Fastrax 40

15. CG Financial Services 38.5

16. East Channel Brewery 33.5

17. Muldoons Pasties 29.5

18. Peoples State Bank 27 Individual leaders: C. Heribacka 33, B. Downs 36, D. Immel 38, R. Prunick, Jr.

39, C.Agnello 40, J.Ake 40,A. Livermore

41, J. LaFlamme 41, P. Malone, 41, Three tied with 42 Two-man late league

Pictured Rocks Golf Course

1. Half Pint Pub 35

2. Village Pub 33

3. New Moon Bar 33

4. Shipwreck Tours 31

5. A to Z 28

6. Kallio Brothers 27

7. Bill & Jerry 24

8. Finn +1 20

9. Munising Cannabis Co. 17

10. Bub & Nub 13

11. By George Brewery 11

12. Big Timbers Maple 11

13. Pictured Rocks Cruises 9 Individual leaders: D. Wyatt 39, J. Ackerman 40, T. Daniels 40, D. Maki 41, B. Hill 41. A. Seppanen 42, B. Kallio 42, D. Lincoln 43, Four tied at 44